• Purchasing new property

I am thinking of purchasing new property in Thane - Balkum Pada. Before purchasing i would like to perform property verification so that to check there are no dispute on that particular property, no illegal construction going on, or any other issues related to possession of property. So i am looking for a lawyer who can validate all documents of that property are proper.
Asked in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) ask builder to furnish copy of building plans sanctioned by TMC 

2) check whether commencement certificate had been issued 

3) take 30 years title  search of the property 

4) number of lawyers on this website from thane 

5) contact any of them 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For this you would require a local lawyer. Many lawyers from Mumbai are on this portal, you may speak telephonically with them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can contact me if you so desire 

2) ask builder to furnish copies of various documents for my perusal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am thinking of purchasing new property in Thane - Balkum Pada. Before purchasing i would like to perform property verification so that to check there are no dispute on that particular property, no illegal construction going on, or any other issues related to possession of property. So i am looking for a lawyer who can validate all documents of that property are proper.

If you are looking for a lawyer to vet all the documents related to property you can either choose one from local or also can choose one from this forum who is from your nearby area.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I only got 4 options for lawyers in mumbai one of them is you. Can you help me then i can try to contact you or else please refer me someone you know.

You can book a phone consultation with the lawyer chosen from this forum and request to engage his services accordingly.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

4 is enough to choose from. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0