• Legal help in USA for a Pro Se

Can you help me with my Pro Se case in the United States (( Pro se is a Latin phrase meaning "for oneself" or "on one's own behalf". This status is sometimes known as propria persona (abbreviated to "pro per"). In England and Wales the comparable status is that of "litigant in person".))
Asked in Civil Law from United States
1) we need detailed facts of your case 

2) it appears that you are appearing in person and have not engaged any lawyer 

3) without knowing the facts we cannot say whether we can help you or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you have merely reproduced the case number . what are the facts of your case ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)reasoned order has been passed by the judge rejecting your application . 

2) application for amendment of judgement has been dismissed as you have failed  to make out a case.  amendment of judgement can be granted if new evidence has been discovered or order passed is erroneous 

3) according to the learned judge motion to amend  is futile as no new factual allegations that support reliefs sought for have been made out and no error of law committed 

4) order has been passed by learned judge after granting personal  haring to both the parties . 

5) we do not find any infirmity in the order . dont file any appeal 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In India the corresponding expression is 'in person'. I am an Indian lawyer, and thus not well versed with the US law. You should avail the services of a US based lawyer. It is clear that your motion to order a new trial has been dismissed by the court. As a corollary thereto, the only remedy could be an appeal under a statute or an extraordinary constitutional remedy before a constitutional court. A US based lawyer will be able to help you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18701 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0