• Divorce of my younger sister

My sister got married two yrs back and the boy in INR leaving in London having green card.

And my sister is spouse visa valid till 2015. She leaved in London for the period Feb 2013 to sept 2013.

She want divorce. What will be the procedure for the same as boy leave in UK.
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Hello,

In case the couple got married in India, your sister can apply for Divorce at the Family Court in whose jurisdiction the marriage had taken place. You will have to get the summons served in UK to proceed further in the matter.

In case the Marriage took place in UK and is registered there, then the application for Divorce will be filed in UK as per their laws.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes she can apply for divorce in the delhi court. The notice of filing of the divorce petition will be sent to the defendant by the court and not you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0