• Divorce

I want to divorce my husband. But I have one baby. He is 5 year above. I want my baby  to stay with me after divorce.
Asked in Family Law from Aurangabad, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

You may file a petition for divorce under the provisions of Hindu Marriage Act in case you are a Hindu Lady. You will have to show a ground for Divorce such as Cruelty, Adultery etc.  In case you belong to a separate ethnicity, then there are other personal laws to govern Divorce. 
Since the Baby is small there is high probability that the Court will grant you custody and guardianship of the child. You may simply take the child with you and fight out the case of Guardianship.

Additionally you and your child are also entitled for maintenance under the provisions of 125 CrPC and The Domestic Violence Act. You will need to file an appropriate application before the court to obtain maintenance. In the meantime the court can grant you interim maintenance also till the disposal of the main application.

Do let me know in case you need further clarifications.

Thanks & Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apart from applying for divorce you shall have to file a separate case for child custody to keep your child with yourself subsequent to the divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18561 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0