• Didn't got initial deposit back

Hi,

I have given 15000 rs to one of the vendor in Gujarat as an initial deposit for one of the product he was suppose to sell. Later on he sold that product to someone else and refused to give my advance booking money back.
Please guide, how can i file a case to get my money back.

Regards
Rajeev
Asked in Business Law from Nagpur, Maharashtra
Did you pay the initial deposit money through Cheque or Cash?. Do you possess any acknowledgement for the same? Did you enter into an Agreement with the Vendor? Please clarify the same. If you are a consumer you can file complaint against the vendor.  Before that issue a legal notice to the Vendor to return your money..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)for Rs 15,000 only filing case is not worth it . your legal expenses will be more than Rs 15,000

2) if you still want to file recovery case issue legal notice to seller to return your advance of Rs 15,000. i do hope money was advanced by cheque and have you receipt for payment made
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have evidence of having made payment . so issue legal notice by Regd Post to seller to refund your advance payment with interest at 18%pa .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have evidence of the transfer of money to the vendor's account through online, issue a legal notice to the vendor to refund your amount
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0