• Import sex toy from aliexpress

Hello friends,

i have purchased a masturbator toy electronic item from aliexpress which costed me RS.2250.
item is discretely packaged and mentions that it is a plastic toy.

today i received a show cause notice as below...
==>note:item 1, 9, were ticked in that so i must give those

sub:- detention cum show cause notice of parcel bearing noXXXXXXX

In this regard, it is to inform you that the above parcel has been received by the Foreign Post Office, Ahmedabad which attracts Customs Duty.

You are, therefore, requested to furnish the following SELF CERTIFIED DOCUMENTS to this office as early as possible. . 
1.Purchase Invoice/Commercial Invoice. . 
2. Transactions details/payment details. 
3. Copy of Import-Export Code Certificate, if any. . , 
4. Technical Write up/Literature/Catalogue of the imported items. 
5. Duty Exemption Notification no., if intended to claim. 
6. End Use Certificate on company letter head.
7. In case of free samples, declaration should be filed as per Customs Notification NO.154/94~C 13.07.1994 along with the copy of IEc 
8. Declare the value of the goods for assessment purpose, in case of goods received as gift. 9. You are also requested to refer Notification S.O.No.1056(E), dated 31.12.1993 issued by the ‘ ministry of Commerce regarding prohibition of import of goods which are liable for confiscation and release on fine and penalty under the Customs Act,1962. 10. As per Wireless Planning Coordination (WPC) guidelines, NOC from WPC is required for the

release of the said parcel. Therefore, you are requested to submit the NOC form WPC as early as possible so that we may enable to release your goods

11. If imported items falls under Chapter 29, 30 and 33, the compliance Requirement (CCRs) for clearance the same is required No Objection Certificate from ADC for the items are pharmaceutical Grade/ Drugs/Medicines/Cosmetics etc. '

in case of any contravention of Customs Act,1962, you are also requested to specifically

state whether you would like have show cause notice and also inform whether you want to be

heard in person before adjudication or otherwise. \1/ M.

IN CASE YOU ARE NOT INTERESTED IN CLAIMING THE PARCEL, YOU MAY GIVE IN WRlTlNG TO RETURN THE PARCEL BACK TO THE SENDER. ‘
Asked 11 months ago in Family Law from Rajkot, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
Furnish the papers and information as sought for. A fine is likely to be imposed.
If you are apprehended of coercive legal action then you may refuse to revive the article.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Import of sex toys in India is illegal and u/s 111 & 112 of the Custom Act, 1962 you can be served notice and followed by penalty and legal conviction. Sp reply to the notice through your lawyer. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should reply to show cause notice 

2) submit copy of documents sought by authorities

3) mention that item was imported for personal use 

4) please note that import of sex toys is illegal and is liable to be confiscated 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can give in writing to return parcel to the sender and that you don't want personal hearing 

2) in such a case sex toy would not be confiscated and penalty may not be imposed upon you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are not submitting satisfactory reply or you disclaim the parcel item and would give your consent to return it, the authorities may return the same to the sender, or if your still want to contest their legal action, the authorities, if not convinced by your reply and find that this contradicting the law or rules, they may confiscate the item.  No further lea action may be taken against you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The matter may end right there, but they have the authority to prosecute you under Customs Act. So get the reply drafted by a lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0