• What legal options available for property fraud?

Hello,

I had invested in a real estate buy-back scheme with a builder/developer company, who has their registered office in Mumbai. The property itself is in Pune region. I had made an investment of Rs.13.62 lacs in Nov 2010. The Developer company had entered into a Buy-Back agreement with a 38.5% as return on investment in 18 months. Hence I was also given a PDC of Rs.18.86 lacs dated May 2012. However, in May 2012 the company requested me to wait for few more months with a promise that they will pay interest amount for the overdue months. But I was compelled to deposit the cheque in Aug 2012 due to the risk of its expiry date. The company was aware of that but the cheque was not honored. 

After several discussions with the company, they issued me with a fresh set of 7 PDCs dated from Jun to Dec 2013 (totaling to an amount of Rs.20 lacs in leu of the original amount + the interest amount for the period of May 2012 till Jun 2013). This time again the cheques were not paid-out as the company has made 'Stop Payment' on all these cheques. Although I am aware that the cheques are not paid out, I still deposit them so that I have bank's official entries. 

Apart from the agreement and un-deposited (Nov and Dec 2013 dated) cheques, I have additional proofs of ~200 SMS messages and few email conversations going strongly in my favor. Furthermore, I have also compiled a list of similar nature fraud that the company has done in the past and how they have settled paying to an investor in one such case.

I appreciate to have your legal opinion for next steps in ensuring that my hard earned money is returned by the company. 

Thanks,
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Sir, fist you have to issue legal notice against the company for dishonoring of cheque, i wanted to know from your side when cheque was dishonored based on that you can proceed........after issuing notice  you can file complaint before the court.  

Regards
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Since 'stop payment' was issued you should issue a lawyer's notice to company. If even after notice being issued the amount is not repaid then immediately move to court and file a case for prosecuting the company.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18549 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28375 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0