• BNSS 379 and BNSS 229

BNSS 379 is applicable to revenue courts of Karnataka State likely Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner Court? (And also 1. Assistant Director of Land Records 2. Deputy Director of Land Records, 3. Regional Joint Director of Land Records).
 
When appellant intentionally submits Appeal with false claims, statements and false affidavit before Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner Court under Karnataka Land revenue Act, Then Respondent can submit Application under BNSS 379 to conduct enquiry and then if DC or AC satisfies with complaint they can forward that application to Jurisdictional first-class magistrate? Please explain the process.
Asked 3 days ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

The proceedings under Section 379 of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (earlier Section 340 CrPC) can potentially apply even in proceedings before certain Revenue Courts or quasi-judicial authorities in Karnataka, but only if that authority legally qualifies as a “Court” for purposes of Section 215/379 BNSS.

The issue is not the designation (Deputy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner, ADLR, etc.) but whether that authority is treated as a “Court” under law while exercising judicial/quasi-judicial powers.

Under Section 379 BNSS, the concerned court itself conducts a preliminary satisfaction inquiry and then sends a complaint to the jurisdictional Judicial Magistrate First Class (JMFC).

Section 379 BNSS replaces Section 340 CrPC the concerned adjudicating authority must first record satisfaction; only thereafter can complaint be forwarded to Magistrate, judicial reasoning is mandatory before initiating action.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90626 Answers
2523 Consultations

I have considered your query regarding the applicability of Section 379 of the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 in proceedings before revenue authorities under the Karnataka Land Revenue Act, 1964, particularly before the Deputy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner, Assistant Director of Land Records, Deputy Director of Land Records and Regional Joint Director of Land Records.

Your understanding is broadly correct, however certain legal distinctions are important. Section 379 BNSS substantially relates to situations involving false evidence, false affidavits, fabricated documents or offences affecting administration of justice committed during judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings. The central issue therefore is whether the concerned authority can be treated as a “Court” for the limited purpose of initiating such proceedings.

Proceedings before the Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner under the Karnataka Land Revenue Act are generally regarded as quasi-judicial proceedings and for certain statutory purposes these authorities are treated akin to revenue courts. Therefore, where a party intentionally files false affidavits, fabricated records, forged revenue extracts or knowingly makes false statements material to the proceedings, the affected party may move an application requesting initiation of proceedings under the relevant provisions relating to false evidence and fabricated documents.

However, such prosecution is not automatic merely because one party alleges falsity against the other. The concerned authority must first independently examine whether a deliberate and material falsehood appears to have been committed and whether prosecution is expedient in the interests of justice. Mere incorrect statements, weak claims, disputed interpretations or unsuccessful arguments do not by themselves justify criminal prosecution.

In practical terms, the respondent may file a detailed application before the Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner specifically identifying the false statements, false affidavit portions, fabricated records or suppression of material facts relied upon by the appellant. The application should clearly demonstrate, through documentary evidence, that the statements are knowingly false and materially affect adjudication of the case. The authority may then examine the record and hear the parties if required.

If the Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner is satisfied that a prima facie case exists and that intentional falsehood affecting judicial administration has occurred, the authority may record reasons and make a complaint or reference to the jurisdictional Judicial Magistrate First Class. The Magistrate thereafter proceeds in accordance with criminal procedure law. The revenue authority itself ordinarily does not conduct the criminal trial but performs the preliminary satisfaction process before forwarding the matter to the competent criminal court.

As regards the Assistant Director of Land Records, Deputy Director of Land Records and Regional Joint Director of Land Records, applicability depends upon the precise nature of proceedings being conducted by them. If they are acting purely in administrative or technical capacity, proceedings of this nature may not ordinarily arise. However, if they are exercising statutory adjudicatory powers, recording evidence or entertaining sworn affidavits in quasi-judicial proceedings, then in appropriate circumstances similar principles may apply.

It is also important to proceed cautiously because courts and quasi-judicial authorities generally discourage filing of perjury-type applications merely as pressure tactics during litigation. Therefore, such application should ideally be pursued only where the falsity is clear, deliberate, supported by official records and materially connected to the issues under adjudication.

In conclusion, proceedings under provisions akin to BNSS 379 may be invoked before revenue or quasi-judicial authorities in Karnataka where intentional false affidavits or fabricated documents are filed in judicial proceedings. If the concerned authority is satisfied that prosecution is warranted in the interests of justice, it may forward or file a complaint before the competent Magistrate, who thereafter conducts proceedings in accordance with law.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1362 Answers
5 Consultations

revenue officers presiding over appellate, revisionary, or original proceedings under the Karnataka Land Revenue Act (KLRA), 1964, are legally deemed to be "Courts" when performing judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

 

2)The respondent can file an application under Section 379 of the BNSS, 2023 (the direct procedural successor to Section 340 of the old CrPC). 


3)The respondent must file a formal application under Section 379 of the BNSS within the ongoing appeal proceeding.The application must specify the exact false statements, the false affidavit, and pin-point undeniable evidence proving the intentional deception

 

4)

the revenue authority cannot blindly pass the file to a magistrate. The presiding officer must record a formal finding satisfying two strict criteria:

There must be a clear opinion that an offence referred to in Section 215 BNSS appears to have been intentionally committed in relation to the court's proceedings.

 

5)The authority must specifically document and reason out why prosecuting the appellant is necessary to preserve the administration of justice, rather than just settling a private score.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100422 Answers
8213 Consultations

Yes if the said authority comes under a court or tribunal then action can be taken against them

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
34985 Answers
255 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer