• Marital disputes - need advice on rights and next steps

Hi Experts,

I have been married for around 3.5 years and we have a 2.5-year-old child.

For the past 1–1.5 years, there have been frequent arguments at home. My wife often gets very aggressive and out of control over minor household matters, such as cooking preferences or placement of household items (as examples), which escalate into larger conflicts. She has also been disrespectful towards me and my parents.

These issues increased after we moved to the same city where her parents live, and their involvement in our matters increased. I also feel that their involvement has not helped in resolving the situation.

From this year onwards, there has been a repeated pattern where after such arguments, her family members come and take her back to her parental home.

On a previous occasion, she left home and stayed with her parents for around 2 months without any communication. When she returned, I requested that we maintain peace for the sake of our child. Things were fine for a few days; however, arguments started again and the situation became tense.

Recently, after another incident, she left home again along with her parents without asking or telling us on tentative return or future plans. They packed her belongings and took her and our child with them. I did not get a chance to meet my child at that time.

Since then, it has been more than two weeks since I have seen or spoken to my child. I have sent messages requesting to speak with him; however, I have not received any response.

I am concerned about my child and want to stay connected with him. At the same time, I want to handle the situation properly without escalating conflict. Also she is having issues that my parents should not come, which I cannot accept. My parents need me at this stage of life and I cannot leave them.

For context, my wife had a previous marriage which ended after around 3 years.

I understand that due to the child’s young age, custody is usually with the mother, but I would like to know:

1. What are my rights to speak to and meet my child?
2. What legal options do I have to ensure regular access/visitation? Living in different city and cannot visit personally to meet my child.
3. What steps should I take at this stage?
4. Should I consider separation, or are there any options to resolve and stabilize the situation?
5. Based on the child age, any possibility of his custody?
6. Or else should keep silence and wait for her next action?

Request your guidance on how to proceed.

Thank you.
Asked 2 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

You file a child custody case and file an IA seeking visitation rights as an interim relief.

You can express your grievances and the sordid tales or incidents that took place when she was there with you in the child custody petition.

You consult an advocate in the local and discuss the subject matter at length and proceed as suggested.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90753 Answers
2523 Consultations

You are entitled to visitation rights once a week or so 

 

2) in addition court would permit you to speck to your child 

 

3) make an application to family court for joint custody of child and visitation rights 

 

4) you would not  get sole custody of child 

 

5) wait fir a month or so 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100549 Answers
8221 Consultations

You have a legal right to seek contact with your child, and the Family Court can order regular visitation, video calls, and interim access; such a case is filed where the child ordinarily resides. Custody of a Hindu child below 5 years ordinarily remains with the mother, but the court’s main test is always the child’s welfare.
So, do not keep silent. Send one polite written request for access, preserve all messages, and promptly file for visitation/interim custody; the Family Court also has a duty to first try settlement where possible.

Next step you may consider

Please consult a local family lawyer and file a child visitation/interim access case in the Family Court where the child is presently staying.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

You can seek visitation rights and all other rights in comecton with your child. The court will grant you the same. There is no need to ask the same form her if she is not cooperating 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
35077 Answers
256 Consultations

1. Rights to speak to and meet your child: As the biological father, you have a legal right to seek visitation even though the child is young. The Supreme Court has affirmed that a child of tender years requires the love, affection, and protection of both parents, and denial of contact with one parent is generally not in the child's welfare unless there are extreme circumstances. You can file an application before the Family Court under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 or even under Section 21 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 specifically seeking visitation rights, as courts have recognized that the father has a remedy to seek visitation even when custody remains with the mother.

2. Legal options for regular access from a different city: You can file a petition for visitation rights in the Family Court having jurisdiction where the child ordinarily resides. The court can grant "virtual visitation" including video calls, phone calls, and online interaction to maintain the bond when physical visits are not possible due to distance. Additionally, courts can fix visitation schedules that accommodate geographical constraints - as seen in a recent Madras High Court case where visitation was ordered at a neutral location to avoid excessive travel for the child. The court prioritizes arrangements that do not disrupt the child's education and development.

3. Steps to take at this stage: Do not remain silent. Immediately send a formal written communication (via email or WhatsApp with read receipt) requesting video calls and updates about your child, creating a paper trail of her denial. File an application for interim visitation rights in the nearest Family Court under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890. Simultaneously, consider approaching the District Legal Services Authority for free mediation, as matrimonial disputes are specifically eligible for referral to mediation under NALSA's ongoing initiatives. Mediation can help establish a structured visitation schedule without prolonged litigation.

4. Separation vs. resolution options: Before considering separation, explore court-referred mediation which has shown remarkable success in resolving matrimonial disputes amicably, with 441 cases successfully settled in a recent 90-day nationwide campaign. The court can facilitate a structured arrangement for visitation, child support, and communication without immediately proceeding to divorce. However, if reconciliation efforts fail and the pattern of unilateral removal continues, filing for divorce on grounds of cruelty and desertion under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 becomes a viable option, while simultaneously seeking interim custody or visitation orders.

5. Possibility of child custody based on age: While Section 6 of the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956 states that custody of a child below five years shall generally be with the mother, this presumption is rebuttable. The Supreme Court has held that maternal custody is no longer an absolute rule - the child's welfare remains paramount, and courts can deviate if the mother's conduct is found detrimental to the child's well-being. However, given the child is 2.5 years old, you are more likely to be granted liberal visitation rights rather than full custody, unless you can demonstrate compelling reasons why the mother's care is harmful to the child.

6. Silence vs. taking action: Remaining silent and waiting for her next action is the worst strategy. Each day of no contact weakens your bond with your child and can be used by her to argue that you are an absent father. Courts view parental alienation seriously - the concept of "Parental Alienation Syndrome" has been recognized by the Supreme Court as detrimental to a child's proper growth. By taking prompt legal action for visitation rights, you demonstrate to the court your genuine concern for the child's welfare. Delay will only strengthen her position and make restoration of your relationship with your child increasingly difficult.

Lalit Saxena
Advocate, Sonbhadra
293 Answers

  1. File petition for restitution of conjugal rights in family court.
  2. File an application for child visitation in the petition for RCR.
  3. Be prepared to pay interim maintenance to wife and kid as she will file a case for maintenance against you. Its better to keep paying a regular amount in her bank account for maintenance of your wife and kids so that when she files a case, she will not have an upper hand upon you that you have left her to live in vagrancy. Keep a record of your expenses and liabilities as you will need to account for it in near future when the matter goes to court.
  4. Separation should be the last resort as there is no point of return. If you genuinely love your kid you will not think for separation as it may take your kid away from you for good and you'll left with just the visitation rights.
  5. No possibility unless you can show that the kid is not safe in custody of your mother and she is dangerous for the kid's well-being.
  6. That will be your biggest mistake to wait for the storm to approach as you will panic and will left with no option but to defend what's coming to you.

Puneet Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
95 Answers

Your queries are addressed point-wise below:

 

  1. You have a clear legal right to maintain contact with your child. Even if the child is currently with the mother, you are entitled to visitation, interaction (video/phone calls), and involvement in upbringing. Denial of access without just cause is not legally sustainable.
  2. You can file a petition for visitation rights/child access before the Family Court under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890. Courts today are very proactive in granting structured visitation, including virtual interaction, especially where parents live in different cities.
  3. At this stage, you should first send a calm, documented communication (email/WhatsApp/legal notice if required) requesting access to the child. If there is no response, you should initiate legal proceedings for visitation/interim custody. Simultaneously, maintain all records of your attempts to communicate.
  4. Before considering separation, you may explore mediation or counselling, either privately or through court-annexed mediation. However, if the pattern of conduct continues and there is no cooperation, you may consider initiating appropriate matrimonial proceedings (such as restitution of conjugal rights or divorce, depending on your long-term decision).
  5. Given the child’s age (2.5 years), physical custody is generally granted to the mother, but that does not dilute your rights. Courts can still grant shared parenting time, extended visitation, and even temporary custody during holidays.
  6. Remaining silent is not advisable. While you should avoid escalation or confrontation, you must assert your parental rights in a timely manner, otherwise it may be projected later that you were not actively involved.

 

 

In conclusion, your immediate priority should be to legally secure visitation and communication rights, while keeping the door open for resolution through mediation. If cooperation is not forthcoming, timely legal action will protect both your rights and your relationship with your child.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1409 Answers
5 Consultations

Dear Sir,

it is suggsted that you go for a marriage counsellor first before starting any case. Call your wife too for counselling. As a father you have all the rights to speak to and meet yoour child. If the things don't improve by way of counselling, then don't heistate and delay to send a legal notice to ensure regular access/visitation for your child and if the notice is not taken in good spirity by her or her parents, don't hesitate and delay to file GWOP/child Custody case and a case under section 9 of HMA for calling her to your place. Consider separation at the first instance of legal action is not suggested, but the option of resolving and stabilizing the situation would be  better and this will strengthen your legal case as well in future. Considering the age of the child, though the custody may not be given instantly but definitely you will be granted visitation rights. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
7215 Answers
16 Consultations

 As per Supreme Court judgment, wife is expected to move in with the relatives of their husbands, follow the rules and customs of their home, and ideally, blend in seamlessly as a new daughter. 

- Further, the court granted divorce to a man on the grounds of “cruelty” after his wife refused to share a home with her in-laws.

- Further, If wife is not supporting her husband for the enjoyment of life and denying relation, then the husband can get divorce after filing a divorce petition before the court on this ground.

- Further , under Hindu law, A mother usually gets custody of the minor child, under the age of five and fathers get custody of older boys, but it is not a strict rule and is primarily decided based on the child’s interests.

- The choice of a child above the age of nine is considered, and further a mother who is proven to neglect or ill-treat the child is not given custody.

1. Being the natural guardian , you have right to meet the child and also to take custody on the ground of welfare of the child. 

2. You can take the custody of the child for temporary fixed period after filing a petition before the Court. 

3. File a Petition for custody before the Court 

4. Read above 

5. Custody always granted on the ground of welfare of the child , and if she is aggressive nature then she cannot get the custody and also if she is now earning lady 

6. You can contact me, if further suggestion needed. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
15993 Answers
244 Consultations

Dear Client, 

For a 2.5 year old child the law does state that the custody is ordinarily with the mother but that is not absolute. The court still treats the welfare of the child as a paramount consideration under Section 17 of the Guardians and Wards Act. Your right to meet and speak to the child is a legal right. Visitation rights are distinct from custody and are meant to let the non-custodial parent meet the child without taking custody away from the other parent. Custody matters are decided on welfare not on bare legal right of the parents. Since you live in a different city, a structured visitation plan with video contact can be a request. The court takes into account that a child should not be totally cut off from either parent except in extreme circumstances. At this stage you may file an interim application or a guardianship petition seeking a fixed in person visitation schedule during holidays, fixed video call schedules and access to school and medical information. On the custody, since the child is only 2.5, getting sole custody at this stage is harder but not impossible. The court shall look at the welfare, continuity and stability, along with conduct of parents. All the incidents of denial of access or blocking of communication shall be taken into account. I hope this helps. In case of queries, feel free to reach out to us. 

Thank You. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
11319 Answers
126 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer