• Surety for bail

What are the documents needed to be submitted by the sureties in bail in district court?
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Bails are generally executed in the trial curt and not in district court.  However on some occasions bails are executed at district courts too.  
The descriptive of documents or the conditions imposed for enlarging on bail be mentioned in the bail order.  
You may go through the contents of the bail order wherein you can find out what are those conditions and what all documents required to be produced by surety. It depends on the nature of offence too. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17315 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The document of title of any of his movable or immovable properties such as sale deed, fixed deposit receipt or registration certificate of the vehicle owned by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The identity and address proof along with FDR or title deed of property depending upon the directions made in the order of bail.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Sureties must be over 18, have a permanent address and have sufficient money to cover the 
amount of surety after payment of all their debts. The sureties may carry to the Court documents 
such as ration cards, rent receipts, provident fund slips, salary slips and income tax challans;
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17315 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0