• Time limit for claiming share in parental property by married daughter

Is there any time limit for a married daughter staying away can claim to her share in parental property through court?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
If the father dies on or after 2005 the daughter can claim share in the ancestral property of her father. However there is no such restriction on claiming share in the self acquired property of her father.
In both the case the right for partition of a legal heir has recurring cause of action and hence there is no time limit to file such sui
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) daughter has no share in property standing in name of her parents during their lifetime 

2) if parents die intestate daughter can claim share in their property

3) there is no time limit for claiming share in the property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27256 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. As per recent judgement passed by the Supreme Court, daughters will not be entitled to the share of their deceased father's property if the father has demised before the year 2005,

2. The above is applicable to married daughters also.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13573 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no limitation for seeking partition, it can be sought anytime.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17405 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the parents have died without executing a will then daughter along with other heirs succeeds to the property, which she can cull out by filing a lawsuit for partition. There is no time limit as long as the property is undivided.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17405 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27256 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13573 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0