• Allotment of flats under mhada DCR 58 cessed chawl on mill lad

Dear Sirs/Madams,

Our chwal is in redevelopment with private developer under Regulation 58 of the DCR rule, the Tripartite agreement done in Joint name of Tenant and occupant, and now the tenant i no more. 

My Question is :- In such a case the allotment of flats after completion of building is in who's name. 
1) Whether it is going to be allot in the name of occupant or in the joint name of Tenant and occupant.
2) Only in the name of Tenant. 


Thanks 

Pankaj
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1. The tripartite agreement is required to be seen for giving proper reply,

2. Has it been mentioned in the said agreement that it will be jointly allotted in the name of the tenant and/or his legal heirs in case of his demise and the occupier and/or his legal heirs in case of his demise?

3. If yes then the legal heirs of the tenant can claim the allotment in their names.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
allotment will be in joint name of tenant and occupant as per the tripartite agreement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After completion the building shall be in the joint names of the tenant ( legal heirs of the deceased tenant) and the occupant.


Joint name of tenant and occupant
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What does the redevelopment agreement say on this point? Has this been addressed by the agreement? If the answer is in negative then the allotment has to be in favour of tenant's heirs and the occupant.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is necessary to peruse the redevelopment agreement 

3) on demise of tenant his 50 per cent share would devolve on all his legal heirs and 50 per cent on occupant 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The legal heirs are entitled to a share in the intestate property of the deceased tenant.
Therefore if the occupant is also a legal heir, he will be entitled to a share in the capacity of legal heir besides his own share of 50%.
Hope this clears your further doubts too.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the occupant is one of the legal heirs to the deceased tenant then the property has to transfer to him and other heirs of tenant to the extent of their share.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The Occupant will get his share as per the agreement,

2. The occupant also will get his share of the tenant's share alongwith the share of other legal heirs of the tenant.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6408 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0