• Create website for extra income

I am a public sector employee. Is it legal to create a website for more income?
Asked 12 months ago in Business Law from Sunabeda, Odisha
1) you are a public sector employee 

2 during course of your employment you cannot carry on any other business for extra income 

3) disciplinary action would be taken against you and yiu may be dismissed from service 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No doubt no one is barred from creating any websites, but for commercial purposes, this should not hinder or hamper your employment functions.  If your office needs you to disclose all your outside office commercial activities, you are bound by the employment rules, you may clarify from your establishment section about the rule in this regard.   Some public sector companies permit their employees if they obtain written permission for such activity, you may clarify this too.  This should not affect the code of conduct of the employee nor affect the service exigencies.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have not mentioned the nature of business you wish to commence and operate through website. A public servant cannot engage in part-time job or any other business. There is a clear provision in Conduct Rules. There are few exceptions e.g certain State Government doctors can practice outside office hours with permission from department, provided he is not drawing non-practicing allowance. Unless the nature of business is such that it is forbidden by civil service rules you are free to launch the website.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13932 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0