• Can build a home is crime on agricultural land in west bengal

I am Kolkata city resident , due to pollution my health going bad day by day , and my parents also don't want live in flat . I purchased approx 110 Kattah Land at Panchayat area near Bhangor , South 24 parganas , and making a home as farmhouse ( Ground + One ) for my own living purpose with written permission with Gram Pradhan . Many homes build in my neighbor area also. Please suggest Can I ?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Building homes on agricultural land in WB is permissible and it is no crime.
In WB building such home only requires building plan to be sanctioned by gram panchayat.
So you have done the right thing and nothing to worry.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can construct house for your residence after obtaining requisite permission from gram panchayat on your land 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are at liberty to build a farmhouse on the land owned by you if a permission in this regard has been obtained from the gram pradhan. This is perfectly legal. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0