• Regarding OBC quota

I  was selected as a PO in Bank of baroda under Jat OBC quota for a 1 year Post graduate diploma in banking and finance. The selection was done in august-september 2014. The training started in December 2014. This 1 year course took place in Baroda Manipal Academy, Bangalore. Now that i have completed the course in December 2015, they have refused to give the appointment letter stating that the Quota has been removed and my candidature will not be considered for further procedure and i have been disqualified. So at this point of time i am clueless as to what will be the legal procedure for this?
Asked 12 months ago in Labour from Faridabad, Haryana
1) your services would be terminated by the bank in view of SC judgement 

2) you were appointed under the OBC quota by giving benefit of the notification issued on March 4, 2014. This notification has been set aside and quashed by the Supreme Court in its judgment dated March 17, 2015. Hence, your appointment in the Bank’s service has become void ab initio and is liable to be terminated”.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23177 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 you will get he diploma as you have completed the course and paid fees 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23177 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. OBC quota which was given to the jats has been quashed by the Supreme Court as unconstitutional. As a corollary thereto, no recruitment can be made under a notification which has been declared unconstitutional.

2. The diploma certificate has to be issued to the candidates who completed the course as a diploma certificate is not an appointment letter. If the diploma is denied then you can challenge this move of the govt before the High Court. Instead of moving the HC individually all the aggrieved candidates should collectively move the HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This problem is faced by all those candidates who have been selected under the said quota.
Ater Supreme court verdict on this issue, the banks have mercilessly rejected the candidature of all all such candidates.
The remedy is that all like minded people may gather  together and file a writ before high court or can file a PIL before supreme court to see the last ray of hopes. 
The diploma course completed was done on your cost, hence you are eligible for the diploma certificate, the academy cannot refuse the certificate for such reasons. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13969 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12088 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0