• Opening and running web hosting business in India

I want to open a web hosting reseller and domain reseller business in India.

I will be purchaseing hosting space and domain from companies in United states.

My question is what all legal laws applies on import of hosting space (service) and internet domain (product) to india.
Please answer this question with references of web links of rbi website.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. You shall have to start your business by forming a proprietorship or partnership firm or pvt. ltd. company,

2. You shall have to comply with all the rules and regulations to be followed while conducting business in India viz, opening Bank account, having sale tax & shops & establishment registration, PAN card etc,

3. The procedure proposed to be followed by you for doing the web hosting business by hiring server space from USA company is the usual way to do the same business in India.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The business can be commenced by forming a company, partnership or sole proprietorship.

2. You will be liable to obtain registration if your turnover from services is exceeding Rs.10lakhs and also your service is liable to service tax as per section 65 of the Finance Act,1994. 

3. Get a flawless agreement drafted by your lawyer as your rights and liabilities in the event of a dispute will flow out of it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have to decide whether you want to run business as proprietary concern or as partnership firm or ltd company 

2) if you are planning to do business as partnership firm get ir registered with Registrar of Firms . 

3) if you want to form a company then it has to be registered with registrar of companies . 

4) you will have to follow procedure laid down by banks for opening bank account in name of your concern , register under shops and establishment act etc

5)you have to hire server space from USA company for doing web business in india
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5136 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0