• Self drive rental

What is the legal procedure that needs to be followed once a car rental company has verbally agreed to let us use its self drive license.
The company itself does not posses the license , but does posses a fleet of more than the requisite quantity which is 50 cars.
And moreover is self drive allowed in kolkata ?
As of now national players have not stepped in .
Please help .
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Self-drive option for four wheeler has not gained momentum as yet though in two wheeler sectors it is doing good in few tourist destinations in India.
There is no separate license for this except trade license and standard agreement with the care rental company and the customer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6478 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) company should give a letter permitting you to use its car for personal use on self drive basis 

2) the rentals to be charged , make of the car , registration number , period of use should be mentioned 

3) the detailed terms and conditions of usage would be specified in agreement signed by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The customer who is taking the car on rent for 'self drive'requires to have valid driving license. The rental company need not possess self drive license.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6478 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) rental company should have permission from RTO to permit the cars to be offered on self drive basis 

2) it is the rental company headache to obtain requisite permission from the authorities 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Some of th general rules arereproduced below:
	The client/ renter will be fully and solely responsible for the daily upkeep, Police Challans, interstate taxes, tolls, minor maintenance of the car, accident/s, any offences, misuse or illegal use of car and the Company will not be liable to pay any amount on any account including any compensation claims. In fact you indemnify Company against all such claims and damage caused.
	In case of any accident, damage caused or for any reason whatsoever renter/client will not abandon the vehicle/car at any place but contact the Company representative and follow the instructions designed for client care and administration convenience in such an unforeseen circumstance.
	There may be delays, interruptions and/or other problems with the information and services owing to unforeseen circumstances or Force Majeure Causes and in such situation renter/client agrees not to assert any claim/legal action against Company. Rates & Rules are subject to change without prior notice.
	Billing Cycle from 00.00 hrs to 23.30 hrs. The Car needs to be Returned to the rental station by 11.30 pm/23.30 hrs cut off time, if any delay is caused, then for the time range of next 5 to 60mins. Rs.500.00 will be charged & if further delayed beyond said 60 mins., then booking Extension to next day as per respective "Daily Rates" will be applicable. Hourly Billing cycle extension will for min of 6 hrs.
 	Note : Other terms as per rental agreement apply and these terms shall be a part of the rental agreement and shall be deemed as supplementary and complimentary to each other.
	
The Vehicle may be driven only by the Renter or an Authorised Driver.
 		
All Authorised Drivers warrant that they, and in the event an Authorised Driver has not executed the Rental Agreement, the Renter hereby warrants that each of the Authorised Driver(s), satisfy the age requirements, have a valid driver's license and fulfill our other qualifications mentioned in these terms and conditions.
 		
The Renter is sole responsible for allowing anyone else other than the drivers mentioned at the time of the renting the car. PSC considers it to be the breach of contract and will not be responsible for any claims made by the renter.To the extent the deposit amount will be forfeited for jeopardising assets security.
For more details you can click the link given below:
https://www.selfdrive.in/terms_conditions.php
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
An agreement should be drawn up between the company and you. A commercial license is required, which you can apply for only once you have retained your normal license for at least 1 yr. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19179 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19179 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2992 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0