• My husband has been honey trapped in an extra marital affair

Hello, my husband has been honeytrapped by a small time model in an extra marital affair since two years and he is financially supporting her by ignoring me and my kids. He has ran into heavy debts but he is still continuing the affair and spending on her lavishly. Even after i found out n warned that model, they are continuing their affair. I have proof of them holidaying together and few screenshots of their chats, All the properties are in his name only and he is ready to divorce me for her. I dont have any financial backup. Kindly guide me under what sections i can book that model or any other ideas so that the model backs off from my husbands life and he comes back on right track.
Asked 14 days ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Adultery is no longer an offence 

 

husband is having extra marital affair by his own will and spending money on model 

 

3) file DV case against husband seek injunction restraining husband from selling his property 

 

4) seek maintenance for yourself and kids 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, you can approach the police station and ask them do a couselling session for them. If then also he isn't listening you can file a petition for divorce under Sec. 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act under the grounds of adultery and can claim maintenance from your husband,

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9028 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

- As per law , extra marital affairs is not offence , except it can be a ground for divorce. 

- However, you can file a complaint under the provision of DV Act against him , and therein you can claim maintenance for yourself and kid , and residential right from him. 

- You cannot take any legal action against that model .

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13377 Answers
199 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot take any legal action against your husband for indulging in such illicit affairs because adultery is not an offence especially the adulterer is an unmarried lady.

If at all you would like to protect his properties you may file a suit for maintenance for you and your child and seek an order of injunction attachment of his property before judgment as security towards the maintenance amount and this is also a measure  to prevent him from selling his property  

Alternately you can file a domestic violence case and seek compensation towards the cruelty he cause you by such acts and also ask for maintenance and an injunction to restrain him from selling his properties towards security for maintenance and compensation amount

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The model can not be booked under any law.

It is your husband who is at fault and not that model.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22886 Answers
492 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your husband is with her by his own will you can’t take any legal action against model. You can file divorce and demand huge alimony from him on grounds of cruelty and adultery

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32093 Answers
183 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Refuse to give any money to your husband 

 

2) you cannot file any case against your husband girl friend 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take against your husband for dowry demand and this you can mention as dowry harassment besides other acts of cruelty. 

You cannot take any action against her because she has not harmed you directly. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, you can file a case on that model for fraud and cheating under section 420 of Indian Penal Code.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9028 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

No

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32093 Answers
183 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

You need to book her and your husband in a criminal case, by lodging a FIR against them. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9625 Answers
303 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If he is harassing you for money, and not taking your and children's financial care, seek maintenance from him by approaching the Family Court and filing case against him. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9625 Answers
303 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can lodge a complaint before the police and higher official against her for interfering in the matrimonial life and to extort money 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13377 Answers
199 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer