• Lpg connection

If the holder of a LPG connection dies, can his family members continue using the connection? Is it illegal for the family to keep using the LPG connection without transferring it to next of kin? In India is there any rule that the name of the deceased customer must be notified to the gas company within a particular time?
Asked 2 months ago in Consumer Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Using the connection even after death of the Original holder by his next of kin is not not illegal.

However to carry out necessary compliances it is better if he transfer is done at the earliest 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22810 Answers
487 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is not illegal though irregular. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22810 Answers
487 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Transfer of Connection Due to the Death of the Connection Holder:In the event of the demise of a LPG connection holder, the next of kin/legal heir can have the connection transferred to his/her name.

 

2) The Transferee need only fill out and duly sign the declaration form and submit the required ID and address proof.

 

3) death certificate of the original registered LPG consumer and KYC documents of the legal heir/next of kin must be submitted to the distributor.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94649 Answers
7522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

Apply for transfer at the earliest 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94649 Answers
7522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes they can and also get it transferred 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31903 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

It is advisable that you better get the LPG connection transferred.

Indane Gas also facilitates transfer of connection in the event of death of the original customer. In such cases, the connection is transferred to the legal heir of the original customer.

Transfer of connection due to death of SV Holder :Next of kin to deposit original SV and produce copy of (i) death Certificate and (ii) Legal heir certificate/NOC from other legal heirs/undertaking as per standard format. Fresh SV shall be issued in the name of the beneficiary on same deposit as in original SV. KYC documents (Proof of Address and Proof of Identity) of the legal heir/ next of kin.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84849 Answers
2184 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The connection ca be transferred even at this stage.

If required the the person who wants to get it transferred, can very well give an affidavit for the reasons which delayed them to take suitable action immediately.

The gas company may not object and will keep the affidavit in their records to avoid problems if any in future.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84849 Answers
2184 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client, 

Transfer of connection as a result of connection death Holder: The next of kin shall deposit the original SV and furnish a copy of the death certificate and the legal heir certificate (ii) from other legal heirs or undertakings, in accordance with standard format. On the same deposit as the initial SV, a new SV shall be issued in the legal heir's name. Written authorization from the registered user to move the connection to the name of the equipment's and SV's real owner. Consent letter form provided by the distributor, to be properly completed and sent to the relevant LPG distributor. Transfer of Connection to a Family Member: Only the original consumer's mother, father, son, sister, or brother may get a transfer of an LPG connection under this type. At the time of transfer, the LPG distributorship must receive proof of identity and proof of address in writing. 

Hope this answer proves beneficial to you.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8821 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

- There is no limitation period to transfer the LPG connection to the deceased family members 

- The family members can apply even in 2024 before the said Gas Agency after submitting the following documents: 

1. Original Gas Voucher

2. A letter stating that the death of person and transfer to required person 

3. Death certificate

4. Proof to establish connection between death person and the transferee 

5. One passport size photo of Transferee

6. Address proof like Aadhar card of the person whom the connection is transferred

7. Photo ID proof of the person whom the connection is transferred 

8. KYC form which can be collected from Gas agency

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13189 Answers
197 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer