• Cyber Crime- multiple fake facebook accounts closure and defamation

Hello everyone,

This was my previous query: https://www.kaanoon.com/447023/fake-rape-case-by-ex-gf-and-defamation-on-facebook-by-ex-wife-and-ex-gf-cyber-crime

There have been multiple fake Facebook accounts created by my enemies (ex-wife and ex gf). A few of the members ganged up and created fake Facebook accounts and posting pictures of my sister, mother, and other family members which were taken during my wedding with my ex-wife. They are doing this out of revenge. There is a complaint in Cybercrime and cybercrime arrested one woman (my ex gf), they interrogated, beat her, and then released her. She said she did her coz of my ex-wife wanted her to do this and then she put a false rape case on me. Now what should be my actions?

1) Multiple fake accounts are still being created and my family's reputation is being damaged, how can I get the accounts closed? 
2) Cybercrime is saying that they are investigating the matter as still new Facebook IDs are being created, hence they need to investigate fully and cannot take my ex who was caught initially in remand, or file a charge sheet yet. What shall I do here?
3) Is there any other department apart from Cybercrime where I can report this? How can I approach the commissioner in this matter? 
4) Can I report this to the "Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology", Cyber security division? 
5) Is there any other govt agency where I can report this? As Cybercrime or Police need to take serious action against this, which they are not at the moment.
6) How shall we approach this and get it closed? as its affecting our mental health and everyone in our society and relatives as asking us to take action.
Asked 8 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Muslim

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

complain to face book regarding multiple accounts being opened . you'll first need to log into your account. On the desktop site, look up at the top right corner of the screen. There, you'll see an icon with your profile image — click it and select Help & support from the dropdown menu. From there, click

 

2) your report will be kept confidential and the account that you reported won't see who reported them.

 

3) you ave to wait for investigations to be completed by cyber crime unit 

 

4)complain to commissioner if investigations have not been completed within reasonable period 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95222 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Cybercrime is still investigating the matter, it's understandable that they haven't taken any further action yet. It's important to allow them time to conduct a thorough investigation and gather evidence. However, if you feel that the investigation is taking too long or that they are not taking your complaint seriously, you can consider approaching the Commissioner of Police.

you can also report the harassment to the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) or the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. These agencies are responsible for registering and tracking cybercrime complaints across the country.

you can report the issue to the Cyber Security Division of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). MeitY is responsible for formulating policies and guidelines for cybersecurity in India. They can also take action against intermediaries like Facebook if they fail to address illegal content or activities on their platforms.

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19299 Answers
32 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. You can block all those people permanently and also lodge fresh complaints.

2. You can follow it through the cyber crime police 

3. If you feel that the cyber crime police is not taking interest in this then you can approach the commissioner.

4. You will not get any response

You can follow the process suggested earlier

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File FIR through court.

File application in court to call progress report.

Meet SP for direction to investigation officer.

No use.

Approch HC for Mandamus.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22714 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. You can lodge a complaint before the Facebook website 

2. You can file an application before the judicial magistrate in Court , where the charge sheet would be file , for seeking the status report in the case , and to speed up the investigation of the said matter.

3. File a complaint before the Judicial magistrate under section 156(3) pf CR[C for calling the investigation report 

4. Only Cyber crime cell 

5. Read reply 2 & 3

6. Follow as mentioned above 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13543 Answers
201 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Here are some steps that you can take to protect your family’s reputation and prevent further damage:

  1. Report the fake accounts to Facebook: You can report the fake accounts to Facebook by following these steps:
  2. Go to the fake account’s profile. b. Click on the three dots on the top right corner of the profile. c. Click on “Find support or report profile”. d. Click on “Pretending to be someone” and then click on “Me or a celebrity”. e. Follow the instructions to report the fake account.
  3. File a complaint with the Cyber Crime Cell: You can file a complaint with the Cyber Crime Cell in your city. Provide them with all the details of the fake accounts and the damage they have caused to your family’s reputation. They will investigate the matter and take appropriate action.
  4. Contact a criminal lawyer: Contact a criminal lawyer who has experience in cyber crime cases. They will be able to guide you through the legal process and help you understand your rights and options.
  5. Report the matter to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology: You can report the matter to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Cyber security division. They will investigate the matter and take appropriate action.
  6. Seek help from other government agencies: You can also seek help from other government agencies such as the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal or the National Crime Records Bureau.

 

Muraleedharan R
Advocate, Trivandrum
373 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

It is crucial to respond to the harassment and phony Facebook accounts situation in a multifaceted manner. Inform a local attorney about possible legal actions, work with cybercrime authorities, and report phony accounts to Facebook for removal. Utilize tools such as the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal and think about submitting reports to the cyber security division of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. To manage the emotional effects, get help from mental health specialists, connect with community and legal advocacy groups for support, and keep track of harassment incidents for future legal purposes. This comprehensive approach seeks to effectively address the problem via social, mental, and legal channels.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9206 Answers
111 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Cyber crime is only department. If they are not giving you proper resolution then writ petition 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32164 Answers
185 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Apply for and obtain Anticipatory bail from sessions court 

 

2) you would not be absconder as there is no non bailable warrant issued against you 

 

3) don’t leave the country 

 

4) time taken for obtaining anticipatory bail local lawyer can guide you 

 

5) local family members would not arrested 

 

6) contest false case on merits 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95222 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, the police can remand you to judicial custody on the basis of FIR registered against you, hence you better obtain Anticipatory bail if you want to remain safe.  You can prove it to be fake only during trial proceedings before the trial court and not with the police.

2. In general the application for anticipatory bail shall be disposed in four days time, however it depends on the gravity of the offence and the objections expressed by the concerned police during the hearing of the bail application.

3. Once you file an application seeking anticipatory bail, the police will be notified by the court through the public prosecutor after which the police will not arrest you until the disposal of the anticipatory bail application.

4. There is no provision to hear you for deciding the anticipatory bail application either in person or by virtual mode.

5. Obtain anticipatory bail

6. No they cannot do that.

7. You engage an advocate having expertise in such cases and fight the case properly.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85424 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client,

1) Police Arrest Based on False FIR: Unfortunately, the police can arrest you based on a filed FIR, even if it's false. However, it's important to cooperate with legal procedures and present your side of the story.

2) Anticipatory Bail Duration: Anticipatory bail may take a few days to a couple of weeks to get approved, depending on the legal system in your country. During this process, it's advisable not to abscond as it might complicate matters further.

3) Leaving the Country and Legal Proceedings: Attempting to leave the country might result in complications at the airport. If there's a case ongoing, authorities might have placed restrictions on your travel. 

4) Police Actions if Abroad: If you're abroad, the police might communicate with you through legal channels like virtual hearings or contact your lawyer. Typically, they won't trouble your family unless there's a suspicion that they are harboring you to evade legal actions.

5) Best Course of Action: Cooperate with legal procedures, work closely with your lawyer, and avoid evading the authorities. Present evidence, witnesses, and any proof that contradicts the false allegations.

6) Arrest of Family Members: The police generally don't arrest family members unless they have been found to be actively aiding in the evasion of justice. However, they might be questioned or asked for information.

You can reach out to us for further assistance

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9206 Answers
111 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. The said sections are non-bailable , and the police has power of arrest after the FIR , and hence you should apply for anticipatory bail from the session court. 

2. It may take maximum 3 to 5 days for getting anticipatory bail 

- Once, application will file before the court , then the court will ask the report from the police , and hence there is least chances of arresting . However within this period you should avoid the police. 

3. If you will not get bail , then the chances of arrest even from the airport is maximum

4. No,  the police cannot disturb your family members 

5. Take anticipatory bail 

6. No

7. You can engage a lawyer 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13543 Answers
201 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You take an anticipatory bail to secure from arrest.Yes you can file it without your presence 

you need to hide till you get the ABA. they can’t bother your family memberss. ABA is best way. They can’t arrest your mom unless their name and role in any offence

 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32164 Answers
185 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer