• Filing a case as a party in person

I am based in bengaluru and i want to file a case in karkardooma court in delhi against a private society in an election matter dispute as a party in person. i want to know if 
1. what is the value of the dispute to determine court fees as it is a matter related to challenging the vires of the byelaws of the society? As this is not a property dispute, how to calculate the value of the dispute?
2. How to calculate the exact court fees?
3. How to pay the court fees online and complete the process of payment?
4. How to ask for court proceedings to be conducted by video conferencing as i cannot travel from bengaluru to delhi for every hearing.
5. Are there any legal consultants who can help me in the paper work process of drafting the suit as per court guidelines (drafting of Memorandum, index, title, introduction, grounds, relief sought & bookmarking & as per cpc,1908, get certified copies of past judgements and helping me to file them and get the civil suit number?

6. How much will it cost me to hire such a legal consultant for all the paperwork?
Asked 7 months ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1. What is the suit are you going to file? Is it an injunction suit or any other suit?

The court fee is a state subject, and it differs from one state to another, you can enquire about it from a local lawyer.

2. You can enquire about it locally.

3. There is a procedure to be followed which you will come to know once you visit the court office whee the staff will explain in detail.

4. I don't think the sub ordinate courts entertain parties to conduct the cases by virtual mode, hence you list out all your questions, visit Delhi once, enquire about all the doubts from the court office or the registry.

5. You can look for a consultant by looking for them one visit Delhi for this purpose.

6. You can enquire about it from the consultant directly. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear user

Taking help & hiring are two different things.

If you hire a advocate, you need not to worry for anything.

But if you want help & then have to do all by yourself.

Else you have to pay seperately as per service taken.

Regards

Ankit Pal, Advocate

Delhi High Court

[deleted]

Ankit Pal
Advocate, New Delhi
3 Answers

Not rated

you need to appoint a lawyer from Delhi, challenging election process will not have huge court fees as it’s not money claim, if you are claiming any money claim then you have to pay as per the amount you claim

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32093 Answers
183 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

It is better you engage a lawyer in Delhi for drafting and filing suit 

 

2) legal fees vary depending upon lawyer engaged by you 

 

3) court fees is state subject and varies from state to state 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The court fees is depend upon the nature of case , and if the case is not related to the property , then a nominal court fees required. 

2. You can contact a lawyer , including me for knowing the exact court fee and its requirement 

- Many case not required any court fees like property matters

3. You can pay online , and also through the lawyer i.e. physically 

4. You can appear before the court on hearing through the VC mode , and for this prior information to the court must given.

5. Yes, you can contact me for the said work . I have my chamber in Karkardooma Court ,Delhi 

6. Depend upon the nature of the case , and the lawyer to whom you engaged. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13377 Answers
199 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

The value of a dispute involving a society's bylaws is usually determined by the monetary interest or the relief that is sought. If the dispute isn't about property, its value might have to do with the money at stake or the losses incurred. To find out how much the disagreement is worth in detail, you should speak with a legal professional.

The Delhi Court Fees Act, 2012 governs the determination of court fees in Delhi. You must refer to this Act to determine the precise court costs, or you may consult a legal professional who can evaluate your particular situation and determine the appropriate fees. Determining the proper court fees is essential because failing to pay them on time could cause problems for your case.

Online options are usually available for paying court fees in Delhi courts. For details on the procedure and how to make the payment, go to Delhi District Courts' official website or get in touch with the court. Requesting that court proceedings be conducted via video conferencing is an option if you are unable to travel to Delhi for hearings. When you include this request with your application or other court submission, the court will provide you instructions on how to take part in hearings via video conference. To help with paperwork, such as drafting the suit in accordance with court rules and obtaining certified copies of previous judgments and filing them, think about hiring a legal consultant or advocate. Legal consultants charge different rates depending on the complexity of your case and the services you need. Get quotes from several consultants and choose the one that best fits your requirements and budget.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9028 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer