• Aadhaar card limit cross DOB issue

Hi sir, I wanted to update dob in aadhar in limit cross so I followed the process of enrollment then sent documents to email to uidai, But got an error below:

Your case has been examined at our end and it has been found that you have already updated your DOB with birth certificate.
 
Now you again want to change your DOB with birth certificate having different registration number and also different date of birth.Therefore your request has been rejected.
 
It is advised to cancel your previous birth certificate 

Therefore you are advised to update your DOB again and upload your birth certificate along with self declaration and cancellation proof of previous birth certificate at the time of DOB update.
Asked 8 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) how can you have 2 birth certificates ?One individual cannot be permitted to hold two birth certificates containing two different birth dates as the identity of a person is established not only by his name and parentage but also by his date of birth

 

2) your earlier birth certificate has to be cancelled

 

3)  Apply to the Registrar of Births and Deaths who issued the wrong one, giving proof of error, to cancel it.

 

4) in case they refuse file writ petition in HC to cancel earlier  birth certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have 2 birth certificates ?

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22671 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

So you may follow the procedures as  advised to you by the authorities concerned 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

According to the SOP for DOB update -exceptional handling, you need to follow these steps:

  • Visit an Aadhaar enrolment/update centre and fill the Aadhaar update form with the correct date of birth and attach a self-attested copy of your valid birth certificate.
  • You will also need to attach a self-declaration letter stating the reason for updating your date of birth and mentioning your previous and current date of birth.
  • You will also need to attach a proof of cancellation of your previous birth certificate, such as a letter from the issuing authority or a court order.
  • You will receive an acknowledgement slip with an update request number (URN) after submitting your documents and paying the update fee of Rs. 50.
  • You will need to send a scanned copy of your acknowledgement slip, self-declaration letter, birth certificate, and cancellation proof to the email address of the UIDAI regional office that covers your state. You can find the email address and other contact details of the regional offices here.
  • The regional office will verify your documents and forward your request to the tech centre for processing/reprocessing. You will receive an email confirmation once your request is approved or rejected.
  • You can check the status of your update request online using your URN here or by calling the toll-free number 1947.

Muraleedharan R
Advocate, Trivandrum
373 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- If you have submitted earlier birth certificate in first updating , then the authority of Aadhar will not accept another request to change the DOB after submitting a new birth certificate 

- Hence, now you will have to submit a cancellation report /certificate from the authority from where the first certificate was issued with an affidavit that the new certificate should be accepted for the alternation of DOB. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13377 Answers
199 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can go to UiDAI with cancel slip but if they insist 



you can file writ petition in HC to direct registrar ti cancel birth certificate in his records 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- If you got the cancellation slip , then the registrar cannot refuse for accepting the same 

- Yes, you can approach the UIDAI for changing the DOB on the ground of this slip 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13377 Answers
199 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22671 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Since the registrar is saying there is no option of cancelling birth certificate in online. You may go to UIDAI with the cancelled slip. The UIDAI officials will be able to verify the cancellation of your previous birth certificate and update your DOB in Aadhaar accordingly.

Thank you.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
9028 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You can take a decision based on your circumstances, if this will solve your problem, you can go ahead.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can.do that 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
32093 Answers
183 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

You cannot cancel your birth certificate but as per your concern you can change your date of birth by taking an appointment at aadhar centre situated in Delhi.. If it don't work thn you have option to file a writ petition in high court 

Ketan Dhabhai
Advocate, Jaipur
1 Answer

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer