• Can a Director without salary be considered an employee

Please Advice:
Can a Director of a company be considered as an Employee of the company, wherein he's appointed as a director for 5 years, without any salary benefits.
here the director is one and only son of the owner of the group of companies.
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
1. Director is the face and lawful representative and corporate veil .
So it's not employee in strict sense of the term. If you divulge the background reason of the query then further advice can be given.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Generally as per Companies Act mere Director is not employee of the Company but if he is managing director or executive director or getting salary for rendering of some services then he is employee of the Company.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No.Directors are not treated as employees of a Company,

2. They do not take salaries but remunerations from the Company.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per the company's Act a director can be appointed as whole time director/ Employee of the company, he will get a remuneration but cannot be considered as Salary, and cant claim deduction on salary in the name of the PF\ ESi, because as per Income tax Act there is no employer and employee relation.
He can claim the remuneration for all those back years also even now.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In terms of the Companies Act, a director is an agent, trustee and employee. A director is an employee if he holds a salaried employment and thus enjoys all the benefits which are given to a regular employee. A Managing Director is a director who holds such position. Thus, all the executive directors (including managing director) are employees of the company too and at par with other employees.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0