• Escort service

Few days back i registered myself on escort website just for fun but now i’m in big trouble i’m getting calls and the person is saying i’m calling from xyz police station i’m from cyber branch We’ll send officer to your home and we’ll launch a complaint against you. you’ve to go court and it will be ashamed for you in ur society. He gives me offer to either we send cops to your home or you can give us something so we can sort here initially i said i can only arrange 5,000 i paid him now he’s saying my senior is saying not less then 10,000 and i really belongs to poor family i don’t have that much money i dunno what to do now i’m feeling scared alot what i have to do help me please someone
Asked 9 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Sikh

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Merely visiting a escort website is not a crime. You seem to have been trapped in a scam. Consult a competent lawyer. 

Siddharth Srivastava
Advocate, Delhi
1241 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

There is an issue. It can be sorted out. Such scam is required to be countered properly. Consult with detail. 

Siddharth Srivastava
Advocate, Delhi
1241 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Hello, 

First of all be relax and don't be panic. It is just a scam for grabbing money from you. Don't give them money, just block thier numbers, you fear and the money you give them will encourage them to demand more money from you. Face them bravely, If they continue to harrass you then you can move an application to your concern police station by mentioning their mobile number and account number where you transferred the money. This kind of scam is spreading in these past years, so you need not to worry. 

 

Vikram Taunk
Advocate, Karnal
21 Answers

Not rated

In India, prostitution itself (exchanging sex for money) is not illegal, but the surrounding activities (operating brothels, pimping, soliciting sex etc) are illegal. In particular, the law forbids a sex worker to carry on her profession within 200 yards of a public place.

However such services through website are usually fake sites, they pretend as if genuine, but when someone peeps into it, he will be trapped and exploited with threats what you face now.

Your fear over such threats is your weakness.

You either don't respond to them or tell them do whatever you want because you have not done any wrong thing by registering yourself in any such website.

These people misuse police and pose threats so that you will get  scared and give them the money they demand, therefore just ignore them and remain silent.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's alright that you have registered yourself as male escort which is nothing but a male prostitute.

Whatever you intention would be, better do not respond to such rogues, block them from all social media too and remain silent

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They are blackmailing you. Don’t pay anything. They can’t take any legal action they are bluffing you

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31935 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

No need to bow down to pressure tactics 

 

2) telll them that they are at liberty to file case against you 

 

3) it is money extortion racket 

 

4) once you pay after some time they will demand more money 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94700 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

You can use your body in exchange for material benefit 

 

it was done voluntarily by you 

 

you have not committed any offence 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94700 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask the person who called you from which police station he calls.  Go and meet him at the police station.  Dont pay him anything.  If such a person is there in police station you can lodge a criminal complaint again him in that police station itself.  If no such police official available in that police station then also you file a cyber cell complaint quoting the mobile number from which you received the call.  

First of all you do understand that you have not done any offence but the person who calls you doing the offencces of criminal intimidation, extortion, and offences u/s IT 2000 and treat the person who calls you accordingly.  If the person is real police man then there are other offences.  Be cool man

Ajeesh Kalathil Gopi
Advocate, New Delhi
10 Answers

Not rated

Dear Client,

In the face of pressure tactics, there is no need to succumb or bow down. Stand firm and assert your rights. If someone attempts to exploit you financially, inform them that they have the freedom to file a case if they so wish. Such behavior can be seen as a form of money extortion, resembling a racket. Be cautious, as once you give in and pay, they may continue to demand more money over time. It is crucial to recognize that exchanging your body for material benefits is not an acceptable or ethical practice. If any such actions were taken, ensure they were done voluntarily and without coercion. However, it is vital to affirm that no offense has been committed and maintain a strong stance against any form of manipulation or exploitation.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
8857 Answers
110 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

This is sort of blackmailing. You should have not paid anything. Just ignore.

Now they will call to extract more money.

Only one way out

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22632 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- You are trapped in a Scam and nothing more , hence no need of worry and to attend their blackmailing calls

- Since, you have not availed any services from them, then they cannot recover any amount from you , and you have not committed any offence under any Act , like immoral traffic Act. 

- If they continued to disturb you, then inform them that you have already lodged an FIR against them for the offence of blackmailing and threatening . 

 

- You can contact me, if further suggestion needed. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

These people appear to be scamsters. Report the matter to the police, because you are being defrauded. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9600 Answers
303 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer