• Fake mark sheets of B.Ed. issued by Delhi-based institute

Dear Sir/ Madam,
I am an academic counselor having my own private consultancy in Kolkata, I am in much trouble. Kindly study the following narrated case and suggests a way to it so that I can remain safe and further run my consultancy.
On dated 25.02.2014, an educational institute of Delhi sent me the business proposal to my email id and also issued me a written offer letter. But, the letter does not contain my name. I trusted him, being he behaved very friendly in familiar manners and also offered me that I can pay the fee in several installments.
Accordingly
(1)	I enrolled 54 students in his institute for B.Ed(Bachelor of Education) from Dr. C.V. Raman University of Chhattisgarh state. 
(2)	He sent the question papers to my email id for the purpose of examination in July-2014.
(3)	Including some cheques & cash I made him a total payment of 2565000/-.
(4)	He sent me the mark sheets for my students by courier from delhi to my office.
(5)	On, scrutinizing the mark sheets I found same mistake was repeated in all 54 mark sheets i.e. all had wrong calculation of percentage of marks. From my experience, I know that this could not be a university’s mistake.
(6)	For, further clarification I sent two students mark sheet directly to the university for verification.
(7)	The university sent an email for one student with positive feedback, i.e. the statement of marks is genuine and issued from this university, even the percentage calculation was wrong in the mark sheet.
(8)	On the other hand for the second student they replied email with negative feedback, i.e. the mark sheet was not issued from the university.
(9)	Then, I called up that person of delhi for clear discussion regarding genuineness of the documents. But, he fled away from my office and thereafter did not come into contact till date.
(10)	 What should I do at such point of time to keep myself safe from the legal issues? As because I have issued money receipt to all my students against each payment and I must don’t want to spoil their future.  I have been fully cheated by that Delhi institute.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
You could have wrong without getting inquires about the institute, you may have to face the consequences. Lodge a complaint to the said University against the institute and also lodge an FIR against the said institute to Delhi Police.File a declaration and injunction suit against the said institute in a Civil Court at Kolkata where your office is situated, which may consider to defend you in the apprehending  criminal case.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You are not clear in your queries,

2. The mark sheets were issued by Dr. C.V. Raman University of Chhattisgarh state,

3.Was that educational institute of Delhi an agent of the said University who was authorised to appoint another agent to conduct test for the B.Ed examination at their agent's place?

4. Did you check up the credentials of the Delhi Institute?

5. Where the examination was conducted and who checked the papers? Were those examination papers sent to the University to be rated?

6. Entire B.Ed course has multiple yearly examinations. How those examinations were conducted and papers evaluated?

7. Answers to he above questions are required to  find out whether you have involved yourself in some illegal activities of not attracting the charge of cheating,

8. If you have entered in to a fare business deal with the Delhi Institute then lodge a police complaint against them for cheating you,

9. You and/or all your students can a complaint case against the said Institute before the local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum (if the Institute has a local office or address) alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming refund of the money paid with interest, payment of huge amount towards damage and cost.  
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This man has committed cheating and forgery. 

2. Since the students were enrolled they may file a FIR against you and also this man for the offence of cheating and forgery, This apart, they may also file a lawsuit for damages against both of you.

3. To prove your bona fide conduct you should file a criminal case for cheating and fraud against this man. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have not answered to my certain queries,

2. Before taking up the matter with police and law enforcing authorities, make sure that you have not acted illegally,

3. If the Delhi Institute has been authorised to conduct the test the way it has been conducted, then yiu can approach the police and court,

4. Otherwise all the students will pounce on you and  file criminal as well as civil cases against you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I will suggest you to personally visit the University to know the matter yourself and decide on your future course of action.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First of all you ascertain how many students marks sheets have been forged or found to be fake, separate it from the genuine cases. Make the platform ready for lodging complaint with the economic offences wing of Delhi police to nab the culprit and bring down the shutters of his fraudulent institute.In the meantime to avoid unreset by teh disappointed/cheated students and their angry retaliations for this, you should assure them with compensation from your side to the extent possible because it is your mistake to not to verify the credentials  and the genuineness of the fraudster at Delhi and got so many students enrolled on a blind faith.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should inform them through email or letter as they are the ones who have to bear the brunt of the mischief committed by this man. Do not write to the university. File a criminal case for forgery and cheating against it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18264 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2797 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0