• Error in date of birth

Dear sir/madam, I am from Porbandar, Gujarat. I am facing a minor problem with regards to my date of birth. My original DOB is 07-04-1995 i.e 7th of April 1995 but due to late registration it is mentioned as 07-05-1995 i.e 7th of May 1995 in my school result and leaving certificate it is mentioned as 07-04 but my old passport says it as 07-05 the passport is currently expired and i want to renew the same. 
   
  In that process they (passport agent) are asking for my school result in which the date doesn't matches the birth certificate so can you just please guide me in order to make all the documents of same date ?


                                                                                                              Yours faithfully,
                                                                                                                     Kunal
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Porbandar, Gujarat
Dear you need to get amended birth certificate to produce before passport authority.

Rest I have something for you to tell
so contact on 
lakhawatlaw@hotmail.com
Mahesh Vyas
Advocate, Bikaner
21 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated
Go directly to the official passport site and fill up the form as per the directions given in the form. To be on the safe side make a declaration in the newspapers regarding your correct DOB. also get an affidavit prepared with the same declaration.
it will hopefully solve your problems.
-- 
Tulika  Prakash
Advocate-on Record, Supreme Court of India

Proprietor:
TULIKA PRAKASH AND ASSOCIATES
Regd. off. 15th level, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi.
SC off: 308 C.K. Daphtary Block 
Tilak Lane, New Delhi-110001
Res./Off: A-34 Sector 52
NOIDA, U.P.201301
M:+91-8527745551
      +91-9560265875
T:  +91-11-66155080
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
70 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) on the basis of your birth ceritifcate make application to your school board and get your DOB rectified in school leaving certificate 

2) if more than 2 years have passed then Board will refuse to change DOB in school leaving certificate . 

3) you would need court order for rectifying DOB in school certificate 

4) after changes are made in your school certificate you would be able to change DOB in passport
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Make an application to your school board to get the DOB rectified. The time limit to apply to board in this regard is 2 years from the date of issuing the school leaving certificate. 

2. The school board is likely to take a few months in considering the application for rectification of DOB in your school leaving certificate.

3. If there is inordinate delay in the exercise by the board then you may move to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Apply before the school board for changing your date of birth in their records and the school leaving certificate if you have passed less than two years before,

2. If not, file a declaratory suit praying for a direction that your actual date of birth may be declared as 07.4.1995 and the scholl board may be directed to issue you a fresh school leaving certificate duly correcting the date of birth.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16566 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0