• Can online companies terminate the contract?

Please read the below mentioned blog for more details.
http://amazonindia15102015.blogspot.in/ 
I am planning to file consumer case in district forum. please suggest your views on the same.
Asked in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) cases before consumer forum take 2 years to be disposed of 

2)you would spend more money on legal fees than value of the product 

3) legally if  you had placed an order , paid for the same . company has sent confirmatory email company is bound to supply you the product . if the product is unavailable company can refund you amount paid by you with interest 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can move consumer forum to direct company to deliver the product . full consideration was paid by you . company confirmed dispatch but subsequently cancelled the order inspite  of receipt of full payment
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The contract can be terminated by either party to the contract. There is no embargo on the right of online companies to terminate the contract. However, the termination can be done only within the periphery of the grounds of termination mentioned in the contract itself. If the price was mentioned due to an error and you placed the order the company is liable to deliver the product to you at the price at which it was ordered. The discrepancy in the emails further strengthens your case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A very good and fit case for dragging the company to the consumer forum.  Such online sites  make fool of customers at their whims and fancies  and as you rightly observed this is another business cut throat tactics deployed by such huge giants to cut the competitors business. 
You may go ahead by first issuing them a legal notice and then with the case.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28605 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0