• What is court fee calculation formula in WB for probate of will

Sir,

My mother is sole owner of a apartment in Rajarhat (New town), she wishes to register a WILL favoring myself only.

My questions are two:
1. What is the cost involved in registering a WILL? (Including everything, drafting/Lawyer fees, consider that if registering is done by you/ your agency, sir ).
2. What is the cost involved for probating that apartment? - consider that it is a Housing Co-operative apartment (Registered nominee with Registrar of Co-operatives, also myself), construction cost around 15-Lacs, market value around 65 lacs.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Kalyani, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) legal fees for drafting will vary 

2) registration charges would be nominal 

3) you have to pay court fees to apply for probate . In Maharashtra it is Rs 75000 

4) legal fees for applying for probate vary 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The cost of registering the will is negligible. The lawyer may charge anything in between Rs.20 K to 40 K depending upon the quality of the lawyer,

2. The ceiling of payment of amount  towards court fee for getting probate is Rs. 50 K.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What is the cost involved in registering a WILL? (Including everything, drafting/Lawyer fees, consider that if registering is done by you/ your agency, sir ).
The stamp duty for such things are different from one state to another, you may verify the duty rate prevailing in your state.  About engaging a lawyer you have to look for one privately and not by asking someone from this public platform in general. You may get better persons in your own locality, you may find one. There is no fixed fee for a lawyer for any kind of assignment/task, it depends on the lawyer whom you choose. 

2. What is the cost involved for probating that apartment? - consider that it is a Housing Co-operative apartment (Registered nominee with Registrar of Co-operatives, also myself), construction cost around 15-Lacs, market value around 65 lacs.
What do you mean by probating the apartment? This matter also is a local law and can be verified from local authorities. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no uniform fee structure of the lawyers. What one lawyer will charge, another lawyer will charge more or less than it. 

2. The registration charges and stamp duty can be disclosed only by a local lawyer as the slab is not uniform throughout India. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0