• Redevelopment of my society building in Borivali

I am a resident of a society in borivali. The society is in the process of redevelopment and the committee members are going to sign the redevelopment agreement next week. The present committee was formed without election in 2010. Further they have not signed the m-20 bond. Also they have appointed the developer without calling for tenders. our society is not having conveyance. I have not given consent for redevelopment to the society. I want to file a case in high court against the mc members. I have read somewhere that though the m- 20 has gone , the committee members who have taken charge before 6th September 2012  are still bound under the said rule. so I want to file a case against the mc members and the society. what are my chances of winning.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you should issue legal notice to society not to award contract for redevelopment without following procedure prescribed under bye laws . 

if inspite of notice society goes ahead then file complaint before registrar in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A. Your society not formed as per law and infringed the ample procedures

B. Kindly check society by laws and issue legal notice to  so....called president and other members

C. If society not ready to accept your statement, you can file complaint before registrar.

D. You can't approach High Court directly when alternative remedy available.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0