• Structure of the property in poor condition

I am holding a shop in a commercial complex in surat , and  the  complex is about 15-20 years of age. But the structure of our complex is very weak and many a time it happened that some ceiling or some part of the staircase or the front elevation falls down . till now no casualty has occurred. but the our building  value has become poor. Now can the builder  or the structual engineer or any other person be held liable for this structure ? the  builder has handed over the administration powers to society . can he be driven to court or not? please guide me for this
Asked in Property Law from Surat, Gujarat
1. Who is in management of the building. ask him to repair the same asap. 
2. If nay mishap occurs out of this, the person holding management of the building will be held responsible.
3. if this is not enough to make him repair the dangerous portion then file a proceeding u/s 133 crpc.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) obtain structural engineer report . 

2) based on his report decide on redevleopment of commercial complex with consent of all shop owners . 

3) if complex can be repaired all shop owners should contribute
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Lived with the opinion of Mr. Ajay Sethi.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0