• Appointment in government sector

My wife filed 498A case against me on 27.5.14 and fir booked - I was remanded on 31.5.14 and released on 4.6.14. The case is pending in the court. I have been selected for Food Corpn. of India through Staff Selection Commission and expecting appointment letter during this month. Will my remand/case effect my appointment. If it is effect what is the remedies I will have to take - Please let me know in detail and if possible any Judgements are available please inform.
Asked in Family Law from Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Christian
It seems that no case was pending against you as on the date on which you applied for the post. Subsequently registered case and custody in consequence thereof is a ground on which your appointment letter can be withheld by the state. If that happens you can challenge in a court of law the withholding of your appointment letter.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Neither do we provide any judgments here nor they are of any help.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will be solely on the discretion of the govt. to allow you join in the new job.
However if you are debarred from joining this job, you can challenge the said decision in the Writ Court
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

yes it will affect your appointment . since 498A case has been filed against you then you may not get appointment letter from FCI .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28626 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since 498A case is pending against you, you may not get appointment letter from FCI .If possible, try to settle with her so as she may withdraw though it is  non-compoundable but with the leave of the  High Court ,it may be done.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18797 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28626 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0