• Pension with fraud details

One person is getting the AASARA social security pension with fraud details. To get the pension he modified his AADHAR age details(Actual 56 and modified to 68) and also he shown wrong property details(Actual 15 acres but shown 3 acres) to the government authorities. 

Note : As per government GO Pension eligibility... above 65 Years  and below 3.5 acres...

I have evidences(Actual Age, Actual Properties ) in this regard. 

Can we take this case to court? If yes, tell me the procedure.  

What is the punishment for these kind of frauds?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
1) it is serious offence of cheating and forgery committed by the pensioner under section 420 , 468 iof IPC 

2)section 468 provides  Whoever commits forgery, intending that the *[document or Electronic Record forged] shall be used for the purpose of cheating, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.

3) complain to the govt authorities regarding the fraud perpetuated by the pensioner 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can file a criminal case for cheating and fraud against this man. The punishment is 7 years imprisonment.

2. You can also write to the govt to draw its attention to the unjust pension received by this man.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can complain to the local police station 

2) if no action taken file complaint before magistrate under section 156(3)of CR Pc  to direct cops to investigate and submit report 

3) you can also complain to govt authorities 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can do it in both ways.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0