• Intent to Vacate Letter is Ok or Not (behalf of Licencee)

I have a flat to let-out from last 22 month. First 11 month was rent Agreement . Last 11 month was Leave & License Agreement. Agreement Over. We need this flat for ourselves. License want more 7 month to stay. I wrote a Intent to Vacate Letter behalf of my licensee. I want to know this format is ok ???? 

Kindly check the following letter on 100 rupees stamp paper.

Dated:

To				
(Flat Owner / Licensor)


Sub: Intent to vacate Letter

I am received your letter of eviction. I am requesting you kindly give me few months to set final move-out from your flat.

I am writing this letter to confirm you of my intent to vacate your flat ……… days from the date of this letter. That will set my final move-out date of ……………………….. , 2014.

During this period I am bound to pay Rs. ………… /- (Rupees ……………………………………………………………. Only) as monthly license fee & monthly Electric Charges on actual basis.

I would like to request you to move-out walk through inspection of the Flat monthly basis. If you have found any damages incurred during our occupancy period, we will be liable for that and damage value will be deducted from my interest free security deposit.

Sincerely,


(Licensee)
Asked in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
You should better to seek advice and drafting from a senior lawyer who is expertise in this filed,otherwise you will suffer.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It seems all right subject to some modification.Where is your letter asking him to vacate and termination of tenancy/licence by efflex of time or otherwise.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

number of lawyers on this site from Kolkata . get your draft vetted by any lawyer on payment of his consultation fees
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0