• Maintenance charges-higher rate for rented apartments

I own an apartment in Trivandrum city that I have rented out. At the start of this year, a revision was made to the building maintenance charges. Additionally, as per the revised rates, the maintenance charges per sq.ft for rented apartments are higher than those that are occupied by the owner themselves.

Having failed to interpret the logic behind the difference in maintenance charges between rented and non rented apartments, I would like to know if this difference in rates is legally acceptable in the first place.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Trivandrum, Kerala
It is your Society matter.The rate would have been fixed differently by passing the same in Society's meeting and by members.if you feel it wrong request the Society to review in accordance with the bye-laws .
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
in Maharashtra society can charge additional 10%of maintenance charges as non occupancy charges if you have rented out your flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is left to your apartment association or society, If majority members are disappointed with this, you can file review demand before society.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19617 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0