• Legal action by employer

I have joined a public limited company in 2006. In 2010 company asked me to sign an agreement, that I could not join any other competitor company within one year after my resignation. Now I got a better offer from an competitive company. What should I do ? What action can my old employertake, if I join other competitor company.
Asked in Business Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Did you sign the agreement as required by the company? If yes, the agreement is sacrosanct and you are obligated to abide by it. If you violate the agreement then your erstwhile employer may sue you for breach of contract.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should not join the competitor company . in the vent you join competitor your ex employer will file suit for damages against you and also seek to obtain injunction restraining you form joining your competitor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28407 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0