• Sealing of Property by MCD delhi

Hi,
I was a tenant in a 2bhk flat in Okhla. That fat was disputed and was sealed by MCD last week. I was given 30 minutes to remove my belongings from the flat. I still have some articles left and need them. How can i get it back from the flat which has seal.
Asked in Property Law from New, Delhi
make an application to MCD mentioning list of your articles lying in said flat . 

if  flat has been sealed pursuant to court orders you will have to make intervenor application in said suit to get your articles lying in said flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Request in writing mcd with list of goods lying there for taking them out if it is not allowed then file appeal against ot in tribunal.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you are welcome.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Send a simple application to MCD apprising it of the fact that your belongings are lying the property which has been sealed. Move to court for binding directions to MCD to allow you to remove your belongings if your application does not produce the desired result.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Apply to MCD to open the seals for a while to take back your belongings,

2. If thet refuse, move an application before the Court praying for direction upon MCD to allow you, within 7 days,  to take back your belonging.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0