• Buy grocery from New Delhi and sell in Ghaziabad and Noida

Dear Sir/Ma'am,
I am planning to set up a grocery store in Ghaziabad (U.P.). I want to buy grocery items from New Delhi wholesale shops, transport it to my shop and sell there. 
1) Is it legal? 
2) Do I need to get some permit for it? 
3) Do I have to pay additional tax?
4) Where will I pay the tax? in New Delhi or Ghaziabad?
Please advice me.
Regards,
Himanshu Srivastava
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
1. Yes
2.Yes Trade License.
3. VAT registration is also  required.
4. Ghaziabad.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5879 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
it is legal to buy groceries from delhi and sell it in ghaziabad . obtain VAT registration and pay taxes as applicable in ghaziabad
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24805 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
only local lawyer can guide you as to actual costs and to the procedure for getting trade licence in new Delhi
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24805 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can purchase groceries from Delhi and sell them anywhere in the territory of India subject to the payment of VAT and obtaining trade licence. The costs involved in the process can be disclosed by only a ghaziabad based lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Trading license will be valid throughout the state of UP subject to local municipal laws.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it would be valid  in entire state of UP
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24805 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15322 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24805 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5879 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3637 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0