• Provision of roads to agriculture land

I need road in my agricultural land but my neighbour is not ready allow it  he failed         a case in court saying to sanction a injunction order.please let me know is there any provision for road.
Asked in Civil Law from bhadravathi, Jammu and Kashmir
you dont need neighbour permission to construct road in your own land . if neighbour filed application for injunction defend it
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28547 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to check easement law with regard to ur state i.e. Jammu and Kashmir Easement Act, 1920

further, if the neighbor has any problem with the construction of road in your agricultural land and has filed an injunction, then defend the injunction application in the court.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the agricultural land is owned by you then you are at liberty to construct a road thereon for ingress and egress. Since your neighbour has sought an injunction against you it is now required that you contest the case filed by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Do you want to have easement right to reach your agricultural land through your neighbour land? 

2. If yes you can file an application praying for the said easement right,

3. However, if you want to construct a road on your land, then you can do so without taking any permission from your neighbour.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28547 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0