• About fraud done to me

I am seller on ebay.in and have sold one phone( of 23999) using ebay.in but the buyer claims that he has received the package in damaged contion so, ebay processed a refund for him. But when I received the package back to me I took the Phone to SAMSUNG Authorised Service Center they told me that power key is missing and Mother board of phone is not working- which means that this 2 things were replaced/taken by the buyer. Ebay.in is not ready to help me I think so that legal actions can be taken in this situation.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Udaipur, Rajasthan
1. Though the offence is apparently committed by the buyer but it is hard to be proved.
2. in any case to put pressure, do file complaint u/s 406,420 IPC so the buyer later on may settle the case by way of giving compensation to you.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
there is no evidence that it was taken by the buyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
contact a local lawyer . get complaint drafted by him
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is manifest that the power key was stolen by/lost due to the negligence of the buyer. In addition thereto the mother board has also been made dysfunctional by his negligence. This entitles you to move to court against him. Although you do not have any proof of his guilt, nonetheless the buyer may come forward to compensate you once he receives court notice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact a local lawyer who will do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File a complaint u/s 406 & 420 IPC,

2. Engage a lawyer to draft the said complaint,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15236 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0