• Self ride renting cars

I am going to start self ride renting service. I want to know the procedure of rent a cab scheme. Zoomcar uses licence of Ramesh tours and travels for a rent a cab. I want to know what is the procedure and how zoom car is using other's licence. If its possible then can I use some big vendor licence to operate mine? Please clarify me
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1)With the increase in no. of multinationals Companies & tourists requirements Rent-A-Cab scheme was launched in India in 1989. Under this scheme the passenger drives the vehicle himself & fare is charged on no. of days the cab is used. The applicant should have a 24 hrs. accessible telephone, adequate parking space, experience of passenger transport business. The applicant in addition should have a fleet of 50 cabs of whichever 50% should be air conditioned. The permit of these schemes are also valid throughout India provided the passenger taxes were paid to the corresponding states

2)an application should be made to licensing authority having jurisdiction in the area in which he resides or has his principal place of business (hereinafter referred to as main office) and shall be accompanied by a fee of rupees five thousand.

3) A licence granted or renewed  shallbe valid for a period of five years from the date of grant or renewal:
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
zoom must have entered into collaboration with RTT 

2) RTT has licence to offer self drive option under rent a car scheme 

3) check the website of RTT for details 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you should take licence under rent a car scheme 

2) you can enter Into collaboration with foreign companies if you do desire as per guidelines laid down under rent a car scheme of 1989 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Self -drive car rental business has a very large potential in India and many start-ups all across India are entering and considering entering this space. However, one of the biggest challenges that the self-drive industry faces in India is because a self-drive renter has to stop at every inter-state tax terminal along with all the truck drivers and drivers of other commercial vehicles to pay Inter-state taxes. International tourists are also harassed in different state by local policemen about payment of taxes scrutiny of related documents.
The model has huge growth potential. However, some International companies and Indian companies supported by International investors are trying to bypass the regulations in terms of licensing, permits and RBI guidelines in terms of credit card payments to disturb the market and harm the operators and their drivers who have followed government policy over the years disturbing the earnings of these operators or drivers.
It was in the late 80s when the government of India passed the rent-a-car scheme, permitting car rental operators to offer self-drive cars, besides a chauffeur drive option.

Though it's been more than 15 years since, the branded car rental companies have not hit the accelerator when it comes to penetrating the Indian market.



The procedures for starting self ride renting service is
Firstly, —No person shall engage himself in the business of renting a motor cab under this scheme without licence.
Under Rent a car scheme 1989, as per the provisions of section 4, —(1) An application for the
grant or renewal of a licence under paragraph 6 shall be made in Form 1 to the
licensing authority having jurisdiction in the area in which he resides or has his
principal place of business (hereinafter referred to as main office) and shall be
accompanied by a fee of rupees five thousand.
(2) Where the applicant has, besides the main office, branch office within the
jurisdiction of the licensing authority referred to in clause (1), the application shall
indicate such place with the number of motor cabs proposed to be stationed at each
such place.
(3) Where the applicant has branch offices outside the jurisdiction of the
licensing authority, the application shall be made to the licensing authority in
whose jurisdiction the branch office is situated, in Form 2 accompanied by a fee of
rupees one thousand in respect of each such branch offices.
No application for a licence shall be refused by the licensing
authority unless the applicant is given an opportunity of being heard and reasons
for such refusal are given in writing by the licensing authority.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is an agreement between you and the vendor who possesses a valid license for renting the cab then you can operate the cab under his license. You do not require a separate license to operate the cab.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0