• Tenant fraud

Dear Sir,

                      We are having a house in Sagar before 10 years we have given that house to near by mosque in charity. but the people from that mosque didn't respond and it is just going on. but when we realized that our house is not captured by the right people and our old tenant is staying inside without paying a single penny.So i registered a case against tenant and asking them to leave my house. but now they are claiming that we are living in your house from a long so officially we are the new landlord of the house.
          in this situation  what should i do ? If i need full possession on my house, 

As i can think, According to me i can register a case against my tenant to pay the whole amount of rent from last 10 Years as well as ask him to leave it as soon as possible.


Please brief me about how to go ahead with this legally.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Your question is not very clear. What happened to the case and where was it registered? You'll have to file eviction suit in the court as soon as possible. Take help of local lawyer and file the suit immediately. Sure, you can file a suit to evict him and claim rent also.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
File an eviction suit immediately otherwise they can claim the ownership on the ground of adverse possession.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) tenant always remain a tenant . he cannot be owner of the property . 

2) issue legal notice and file eviction suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0