• No MoU or agreement made for my property

No MoU or agreement made for my property


In 2007 I purchased 2 flats in my father's and mother's name. All paperwork is in their names.I dont have any papers showing that I bought these flats and I trusted them. Now they are living in 1 and have rented out the 2. I m not well as I m a severe diabetic and not having a job at the moment. Kindly advice I can get my property bck and legally sell them.

Thanking You
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
no . your parents are absolute owners of the  3 flats . the flats have been purchased in your parents name . hence you cannot get the flats back  nor can you sell the flats
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have lost your right over the property completely
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0