• selling of house

my parents are living  in a small town of haryana since india pakistan partition. the question is that they have no papers of their house. how will i sell this property without papers in future.
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. How long they have been in possession of the house?
2. it must be long and if so then they must have done mutation of the property.
3. if not then ask them to apply for the same.
3. Moreover any of your parents can gift a portion of the house to another to make a paper transaction of the house.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7278 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1)how did they gain possession of the house? 

2)were they given allotment of the said house by authorities . 

3)has mutation been done by your parents of the said house in their names? 

4) if so they can execute gift deed in your favour .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you need allotment letter issued by authorities . on your father death was mutation done in your mother name ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file a suit in civil court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

She has not mutated her name with the local Municipality?
Reply this query first.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7278 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

apply for mutation now in your mother name . enclose copy of your father will . issue NOC for mutation in your mother name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

after mutation is done your mother can make will in your favour . it is advisable to carry out mutation in revenue records so that property tax and other bills come in your mother name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7278 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0