• whether a SEBC-PH candidate can be considered under UR-PH categor

Dear sir,
we know all categories also belongs to general category/UR(unreserved category). then in case of physically handicapped (PH) person  a PH-SEBC candidate can belongs to PH-UR category or not.
regarding that i am going to lose a service of class II. Their reply is that PH-SEBC candidate never belongs to PH-UR..

what is the exact law regarding this......
please help me...
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from bhubaneswar, Odisha
1. There is reservation of few seats for PH candidates,

2. Those candidates can not be barred from being appointed as general candidates if they qualify,

3. However, in such cases they shall have to compete with the general candidates.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Let us know whether you are on the look out for a job or you are already in service.  If you are already in service, were you recruited under General category or PH category or SEBC category. 3% of jobs are reserved for PH candidates in Govt. Service.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have not mentioned whether you were selected for job in PH category of General category . there is no bar in your selection in general category if you clear the exams
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19600 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0