• Blackmail

Rajesh is husband of preeti, rajesh is having relation with many other girls, he also has relation with preeti's cusin sister Sandra, now he is blackmailing Sandra as he has vedio where Sandra and rajesh were nacked. when preeti got to know that rajesh has relation with other girls she had a fight with rajesh. rajesh showed preeti vedio of Sandra.

now they want to file case against rajesh but at the esame time they don't want to expose Sandra in public.

Please advice.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) sandra should file police complaint against rajesh . police will arrest Rajesh for taking sandra video without her consent . 

2) in the alternative Preeti should file for divorce  against Rajesh on grounds of adultery
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Preeti should collect evidence of adultery of Rajesh with other girls if she does not want sandra to be exposed,

2. After that she should file a Divorce Suit on the ground of adultery.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If either Preeti or Sandra decide to file the complaint against Rajesh then the video will be out in public domain in as much as it will be produced as evidence in court against Rajesh. 

2.Preeti can apply for divorce on the ground of adultery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17539 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0