• How to view validity of notary licence online

I need to get a certified copy of my documents but the foreign company wants them to be certified by a public notary which they can independently locate on the world wide web. Unfortunately, I've tried several notaries but only their registration can be tracked online on the Indian law ministry website, not the validity of their licences. The ministry database (PDF & XLS) has outdated info. The notaries say that their stamps show the validity dates - but that doesn't work for the foreign company, they need an online info. Can someone help me about notaries who can be tracked and contacted online, so whoever stamps it can be traced online with their notary licence?
Asked 4 days ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

The Indian notaries are governed by Indian laws, hence if there's no such provision in India to know about the validity of the licence of notary public then you may not find one.

You can inform the foreign company that there's no such facility available in India, let them look for any alternative then

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

https://legalaffairs.gov.in/documents/list-notaries

 

list of notaries can be found on ministry of legal affairs website govt of India 

 

if information sought by you is not available online then inform foreign company that it is not possible to do so 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no mechanism to verify it online in india

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28058 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

contact a solicitors firm in Mumbai . their website would mention that they offer notary services 

 

for example [deleted]  

 

their website mentions they offer notary services 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The information published by a notary on his own website cannot be reliable.

The information available in the government website about a notary shall only be a valid  and reliable one.

If the foreign company wants to verify the reliability of the notary who has attested the document, let them do it through their on sources. 

Don't get into any trouble by seeing any such newspaper advertisements. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Best of luck

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28058 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer