• Can I use my residential address as office address?

What are the documents needed? The nature of business will be service..like content writing. Will i be required to pay commercial electricity bill or residential one?
Asked in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) you cannot use residential premises for office purposes without consent of the society 

2) most societies in Mumbai are for residential purposes only 

3)if you are residing in said flat you can use it partly for commercial purposes 

4) you would need licence under shops and establishment act 

5) if flat is used for commercial purposes only you will have to pay electricity bill for commercial purposes 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Generally a residential place cannot be used for commercial purpose but can be done  with proper permission or licence.   However for running a office at home  such permissions are not required. In the office without the commercial activities like clients visiting the office and performing a full time professional  or commercial office, proprietor may have to take licence from municipality and the charges will be at commercial rates, but in common many people do not bother about the existing  law and carry on their business to which even the authorities  turn a blind eye or  deaf ear.  You may continue until there is no problem since yours is a residence.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are free to use your residential premises for your business purpose unless there is a law prevailing in your part of the country which specifically forbids commercial use of the residential address. Certain professionals like lawyers, doctors and CAs can use any percentage of their residence as their office, whereas the other professionals can make use of only a fixed percentage of their residence for office purposes. 

2. The neighbours can object only if there is a law which prohibits the commercial use of residential premises and you violate it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0