• How many floors permission is allowed in 50 sq yrds area in GHMC.

Area of 50 sqr yrds how many floors permission is allowed in GREATER HYDERABAD MUNICIPAL CORPORATION.
My neighbour build G+4. I am very much worried if the building collapsed there will be a big problem for us.

I need to know the process to stop the work and take legal action against him.

I appreciate the response and thanks in advance.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1) it is as per plans sanctioned by muncipial corporation 

2) file an RTi application to  obtain copy of building sanctioned plans if builder fails to furnish you a copy .

3) if illegal construction has been carried out then move court and obtain injunction restraining builder from carrying out further construction and for demolition of unauthorised construction done on the plot 

4) also made muncipal corporation party to said suit proceedings
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Find out from your local Municipal Corporation the rule for allowing no.s of stories on 50 Sq.Yrds,

2. Collect through the RTI route a copy of the plan sanctioned by your neighbour,

3. If you find the construction or any part thereof is illegal, file an application before the Civil Court praying for direction upon the Municipal Corporation for demolition of the non sanctioned construction.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The number of floors which can be constructed can be disclosed only after perusing the plan sanctioned by the municipal corporation. If the construction is in violation of the plans then you may move to city civil court in Hyderabad for obtaining a stay order against the illegal construction. The part of the building which has already come into existence as on the date of filing of the petition can be ordered to be demolished by court.

2. File a RTI to the municipal corporation to obtain a copy of the sanctioned plan. Alternatively, consult a Hyderabad based lawyer as he would be aware of the cap on construction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15200 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
912 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0