• Property in the name of my father

Dear Sir,

My father has two properties in his name. he is in the position to sell one property at the time of my sister marriage. but i told my father to don't sell the property and i will take care of the marriage expenses and i requested to give the property to me for this. my father agreed and i spend around 8 lacks rupees for my sister marriage.

But now because of some family disputes, he is trying to sell the property to the third party.
Can i stop the sale of property to third party?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) you cannot prevent your father from selling the property as you don't have any agreement in writing wherein your father agreed that if you bear marriage expenses of Rs 8 lakhs property would be transferred in your name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Was your contribution by cash or cheque for second property ?

2) if all payments were by cheque and property bought in father name you can take the plea that property was bought for benefit of joint family and claim your share 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The said property stands in his name and he is the abosolute owner of the said property,

2. there is no written agreement that against your paying Rs.8 Lakhs for your sister's marriage, he will convey the title of the said property to you,

3. You can not stop him in selling the said property to a third party.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12137 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you and your brother can prove that the said property was purchased by you and your brother by spending from both of your fund but the title was registered in your father's name then you can file a declaratory suit praying for a declaration that the property actually belongs to you two and also praying for a direction upon the Registrar to change the registration in favour of both of you,

2. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in this field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12137 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there was no agreement between your father and you over the financial assistance for your sister marriage and he property issue, you may be able to either retrieve the money spent or claim your father's self acquired  property in lieu.  
For the second property if you have proof for funding for purchase of the same jointly along with your brother and father, you may file a suit for partition on that basis and seek separate possession of a share in it proportional to your investment in the property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You cannot stop your father from selling his property. If he is the absolute owner of the property he is at liberty to sell it to anyone at any rate he desires.

2. In so far as the second property is concerned, if you have evidence to prove that the consideration was paid by you and your elder brother in addition to your father then you may file a lawsuit to seek a declaration that you are a co-owner of the property. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12137 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0