• Can husband file for divorce

As earlier I told about my story I given a last try from my side to my wedding as suggested by elders yesterday I back to matrimonial home and given a G.D.E. to local PS officer came and instruct my mother in law not to create problems with me and allow me to enter home from that time on wards she is not directly saying anything to me nor abusing but my husband won't came home yesterday nite when I called him and ask reason he is saying same I don't want to stay with u till u r there I won't come and he keeps all my necessary stuffs of daily use on lock when I requested him for keys he said he won't give me keys nor money for my expenses and continue talking with my family and putting false allegations on me and my mother in law is a conservative lady she don't allow me to enter in kitchen without bath so I haven't had anything from last 24hrs coz I m not having keys with me. my question is 
1)what should I do should I infrom local PS about
 husband behavior 
2) is it possible for him to file divorce case against me  as I am staying in my matrimonial home and he 
is not there
3) after filing divorce by him should I have to leave matrimonial home forever or after how many days I need to go from here
4) if all my attempts fails what is the left way for me 
Pls reply coz I am trying hard to maintain this marriage
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1)continue staying in matrimonial home . if your husband is refusing to give you maintenance file Dv case and seek maintenance 

2) even if your husband files for divorce you can  refuse to give him divorce . it will take years for divorce petition to be decided

3)you continue to stay in matrimonial home till divorce petition is decided .


4) if all attempts fail to save your marriage file for divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can go and meet the PS if you so desire . request his assistance in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Police or Court can not force your husband to stay with you,

2. But he can be forced to pay you maintenance and provide accomodation,

3. He can also file divorce suit which can be well contested by you for years,

4. So, do not leave the house .
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12111 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Do not raise issue at your matrimonial home. Try to adjust with your in laws.
2. Yes he can file such suit even if you remain under the same roof.
3.No, if can refuse to leave your marital home.
4.Lets try first. if it fails then come back to us for further advice.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5197 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
your husband can be forced only for maintenence
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14008 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23237 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12111 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5197 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0